Borough of High Bridge ~ 97 West Main Street, High Bridge, NJ ~ Phone: 908.638.6455 ~ Fax: 908-638-9374

Borough Hall Business Hours: 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Tax & Utility Rates

Click here for the Property Tax Search

Tax Bills – Taxes are due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1

Payments received after the 10 day grace period, will accrue interest from the original due date.

Post-dated checks are not accepted.

Pay your Tax and Utility Bill online, click here for more information.

If you received a bill that says ADVICE Copy Do Not Pay, it means our records indicate a bank or mortgage company is making payments from an escrow account on your behalf. If this is not the case, you will be directly responsible for making the payment.   To look up the amount due this quarter, please click on Individual Property Tax Information.

TAX MAP

High Bridge Borough Tax Map

RECENT NEWS

Making Home Affordable (MHA) is a key federal program designed to help struggling homeowners avoid foreclosure. Homeowners in need of assistance can work with a HUD-approved housing counseling agency free-of-charge to understand their options and apply to MHA for assistance.

Visit www.makinghomeaffordable.gov for more detailed information, or contact a HUD Certified Housing Counselor to find a counseling agency that serves your county.

FORECLOSURE FAST FACTS

For a quick overview of the options available to you, download a Foreclosure Fast Facts documents by clicking on the graphics below.

Foreclosure Fast Facts English Foreclosure Fast Facts Spanish

LIHEAP-Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program

The Home Energy Assistance Program helps very low-income residents with their heating and cooling bills, and makes provisions for emergency heating system services and emergency fuel assistance within the Home Energy Assistance Program.

How to Apply for Home Energy Assistance:
1. Find out if you are eligible for the program
     Review the Energy Assistance Program Fact Sheet and Income Guidelines
2. If you are eligible, fill out an application
     Download, print and complete the Home Energy/USF/Weatherization Program Application [pdf  389kB]
3. Submit a completed application to your Local Community Action Agency
     Choose from the list of Local Application Agency’s contact information 

For more information or to locate your nearest application agency, please call our toll-free hotline at 1-800-510-3102

Mailing Address for Tax and Utilities payments

97 West Main Street, High Bridge NJ 0882
A blue drop-box has been provided in the front of the Borough Hall.

Payments may also be hand delivered to:
Investors Bank
55 Old Highway 22
Clinton NJ  08809

PLEASE INDICATE “HIGH BRIDGE TAXES” OR “HIGH BRIDGE UTILITIES” ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE ENVELOPE. Delinquent payments will not be accepted at Investors Bank.  They  must be sent directly to Borough Hall. ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE CALL BOROUGH HALL, 908-638-6455. THANK YOU.

Homestead Benefit Program

2013 Homestead Benefit Credits were reflected on your May Property Tax Bill.  You will receive a check (or direct deposit) only if:

  • Your home was a unit in a co-op or a continuing care retirement community; or
  • You indicated that you no longer owned your home.

If you did not receive a check or an adjusted bill reflecting this credit please call:

Homestead Benefit Hotline: 1-888-238-1233

www.state.nj.us/treasury/taxation/homestead/eligibility.shtml

Property Tax Reimbursement Program

Applications for the 2015 property tax reimbursement (Senior Freeze) were mailed in February to senior citizens and disabled residents who may be eligible for the program. The deadline for filing the application has been extended from June 1 to October 17, 2016.

Applications are also available from the Tax Office if you did not receive one in the mail.

The Property Tax Reimbursement (Senior Freeze) Program, now in its eighteenth year, reimburses qualified applicants for the property tax increases they incur each year. The amount of the reimbursement is the difference between the property taxes due and paid in the applicant’s “base year” and the property taxes for the current year. Applicants must continue to meet all the income eligibility and residency requirements and must file an application each year to receive the reimbursement. 

Residents applying for the 2015 reimbursement must have total income that was $85,553* or less for 2014 and $87,007* or less for 2015. These limits apply for all applicants, regardless of marital/civil union status. However, applicants who are married or in a civil union and living in the same household must report combined income of both spouses/civil union partners. (*Subject to change by State Budget.)

The Division also will mail applications to certain residents who may qualify to file for the 2015 reimbursement under the modified residency requirements for those who moved to a new home and who applied and were eligible for reimbursements before their change of residence. Eligibility requirements for these applicants are available at: www.state.nj.us/treasury/taxation/ptr2year.shtml.

Property Tax Reimbursement Hotline: 1-800-882-6597 www.state.nj.us/treasury/taxation/ptr/

High Bridge Tax Rates

 20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Municipal Tax Levy.278.391.750.785.784.784.789.817.842.875.964
Regional High School.545.557.537.524.509.565.580.539.623.602.576
Local Schools1.2011.2641.3081.3341.3801.4141.4171.4461.5021.5951.764
County.309.313.325.321.326.325.313.304.297.298.335
County Library.027.027.028.028.027.028.026.031.030.030.034
County Open Space.030.031.035.035.034.034.034.031.030.029.033

High Bridge Tax Analysis

Tax Year20082009201020112012201320142015
Current Budget$5,789,468 $6,320,173 $6,239,358 $6,273,529 $6,151,938 $6,190,009$6,247,990$6,174,469
% Increase-7%9%-1%0.55%-2%.62%.0093-1%
Surplus Utilized$450,000 $582,000 $582,000 $582,000 $582,000 $582,000$422.000$602,000
% Increase-36%29%0%0%0%0%-27.50%43%
Amount to be Raised$3,019,816 $2,971,884 $2,963,696 $2,975,990 $3,048,735 $3,068,828$3,149,833$3,184,323
% Increase6%-2%-0.28%0.41%2%.66%2.64%1%

High Bridge Water Rates

Year1990-19991999-20042005-20132014-20152016 Tiers2016 Charge2017 Tiers2017 Charge
First 1/4$5.00/3.250 to 1 unit$15.00 per thousand0 to 1 unit$50.00 per unit
First 5$3.40$3.04$3.24Next 14 units$4.32 per thousandNext 14 units$4.50 per unit
Next 10$4.75$4.23$4.43$5.38Next 35 units$7.40 per thousandNext 35 units$7.40 per unit
Next 25$6.00$5.32$5.52$6.77Over 50 units$9.40 per thousandOver 50 units$10.00 per unit
Next 10$7.00$6.22$6.42$8.03
Above 50$8.25$7.32$7.52$9.40
Water Charge, 1 unit = 1 thousand gallons

Commercial Rates

 1999-20132014-20152016 Tiers2016 2017 Tiers2017 Charges
Commercial Rate = < 5,000$3.24$3.730 to 5 units$10.00 per thousand0 to 5 units$100.00 for first unit
Commercial Rate = Next 10,000$4.43$5.53Next 10 units$5.53 per thousandNext 10 units$10.00 for next 5 units
Commercial Rate = Next 15,000$5.52$6.92Next 15 units$6.92 per thousandNext 15 units$5.65 for next 10 units
Commercial Rate = > 30,000 gallons$4.66$5.13Over 30 units$5.13 per thousandOver 30 units$7.25 for next 15 units
$6.92 for next 30 units and more

**Water connection fee is $2,360.00

High Bridge Quarterly Trash Rates

200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016 - 2017 
$45$70$70$70$70$70$70$65$65$65$65$60.00

High Bridge Sewer Rates

200020012002200320042005-201520162017
$4.00$4,32$4.32$4.32$4.32$4.42$4.454.45

High Bridge Sewer Annual Unit Charge

200020012002200320042005-201520162017
$260$260$260$260$260$308$320.00280.00
**Sewer connection fee is $1,890.

***Qualified seniors are exempt from the annual unit charge.

Historical Tax Rates by Municipality

The dollar amount per $100 of the assessed value of property to be paid in taxes.

Municipality20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Alexandria Township2.552.4752.1132.0792.0032.0462.0722.0382.0521.88
Bethlehem Township2.8992.8042.8232.8222.8172.852.8482.8132.782.72.65
Bloomsbury Borough2.7892.2572.2132.2012.2012.1041.8391.8611.821.753.37
Califon Borough3.0312.9742.8412.8422.7872.4192.3692.3282.292.34.1
Clinton Town2.5503.0782.9962.5432.4612.4532.392.3262.292.32.44
Clinton Township2.5502.4922.4402.3312.1372.0841.9971.96921.92.35
Delaware Township2.5202.4632.4032.0962.0612.0692.062.0592.041.931.8
East Amwell Township2.2662.2502.2241.8851.9021.821.8171.7481.761.781.67
Flemington Borough3.0542.9692.8832.7202.7332.5822.2732.1922.282.382.39
Franklin Township2.4192.4702.4072.3612.2422.2222.2072.322.282.222.06
Frenchtown Borough3.2142.9232.8302.7432.6522.6462.5992.5512.612.422.25
Glen Gardner Borough2.9562.9542.8622.8182.8562.8172.8252.7892.682.682.47
Hampton Borough3.0923.0623.0273.0153.1722.3282.2912.3012.272.224.34
High Bridge Borough3.7063.4293.3243.1683.1593.153.0623.0282.992.592.39
Holland Township2.5602.4691.9421.9441.9531.9151.8521.831.81.68
Kingwood Township2.1602.1302.1032.0762.0362.0151.6941.661.623.083.08
Lambertville City1.9421.9191.8461.7781.7851.6991.6161.5571.51.511.66
Lebanon Borough2.1662.1272.0632.0502.031.671.5461.5621.543.053
Lebanon Township2.6472.5532.5742.5962.6422.6612.7082.6652.672.642.53
Milford Borough3.3053.1973.1153.0763.2763.0972.9292.872.622.55
Raritan Township2.3452.3142.2872.2662.2642.1691.9871.963.443.21
Readington Township2.7552.7212.7292.6682.6732.6042.572.5212.492.382.21
Stockton Borough2.0652.0592.1222.0751.9681.8631.7431.6031.513.313.14
Tewksbury Township2.3572.3252.2712.2542.2052.1722.2212.1872.242.222.2
Union Township2.6352.6502.6842.6662.7692.772.7682.6832.612.492.34
West Amwell Township2.2961.8962.3602.3671.9961.9411.8661.8311.791.711.56

NOTE: The tax information shown takes into account all taxes within the municipality. (Municipal, Regional High School, Local School, County, Library and Open Space Levies).

Useful Forms

Senior Disabled Surviving Spouse Deduction Application

Supplemental Income Form R

Veterans Deduction Form